Global Fund: The General Support Grant for Women
The aim of the project, with the aid of the Global Fund for Women, was to support our organization on its way to achieving its goals, especially with regards to the protection of interests and rights of women with disabilities.
With the help of this grant, the website was made more accessible to all users. The website operates as a means for media to cover activities concerning the challenges and rights of people with disabilities, and pays special attention to the issues of women with disabilities.
With the help of the project, more than 220 articles on education, health, employment and other topics were published by journalists and women with disabilities.
In addition, support group meetings were held for women with disabilities during which issues concerning the environment and education, personal development and employment were discussed. The participants were young women.
Mass media campaigns committed to women with disabilities, people with Down syndrome and autism, as well as the International Day of Persons with Disabilities were organized. More than 10,000 people were reached and 60 articles were published about the campaign.
Seminars on issues of women with disabilities were held for journalists and students of the Faculty of Journalism at Yerevan State University and other universities. More than 50 people participated in the seminars.